Natural Skincare

  • Tour
  • Examples
  • Help
  • Prices & Sign up



Agonis Fragrans:

Vegetable/sugar based mild surfactant.  


Aloe Vera Gel:

An extract of the Aloe Vera Plant, Aloe Vera Gel has its own vitamins, minerals and enzymes and contains lignin, which acts as a carrier. It is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in cosmetics. It has a composition similar to that of human blood plasma and sea water, and because its pH is the same as human skin, it is extremely soothing and protective. It is also a natural astringent.


Aloe Vera Powder/Juice:

The vitamins found in Aloe Vera Powder/Juice include B complex, folic acid, C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A); it is described to be effective soothing, calming and moisturising.


Alpha Bisabolol:

Chamomile derived extract that forms an anti-irritant shield on the surface of the skin.


Apricot oil Certified Organic:

is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.


Avocado Oil:

Avocado Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. It is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical application.


Bamboo Powder:

this powder makes a mild exfoliant suitable for all skin types and for use on the face. It is ground to 160 microns for a light gritty feel.


Bergamot Bergatene Free oil:

it has an uplifting aroma which has been known to uplift the mood. In skin care it can be used for normal and oily skin types.


Calendula Infused Oil:

Calendula has wonderful skin-soothing properties and improves the appearance of troubled skin. Calendula is also popular for use on babies as a soothing powder or talc. Calendula Infused Oil makes perfect daily application.


Caprylic/Capric Glucoside:

Mild foaming cleanser from Palm Kernal Oil and a Sugar.


Capriylyl Glycol:

the most effective humectant available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finishing product exceptional feel.


Carbomer:

the gel base thickener. It is used to keep emulsions from separating from the oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control consistency and flow of skincare products.


Cajeput Essential Oil:

Fresh, camphorous aroma with a slight fruity note; Cajeput Essential Oil has traditionally been used for its antiseptic, carminative and local analgesic properties.


Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil:

sweet and woody aroma, Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil have been known for its astringent and antiseptic properties.


Ceteareth 20:

An emollient and emulsifier from coconut or palm kernel oil; it functions as a primary emulsifier and thickening agent.


Cetearyl Alcohol:

A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.


Cetearyl Olivate:

Derived from olive oil. Used as an emulsifier, often blended with sorbitan olivate. Together, these emulsifiers help mix oil- and water-based ingredients and help to give a product a luxurious, smooth feel.


Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil:

has a warm, spicy aroma; it is germicidal, antiseptic, and anti fungal.


Citric Acid:

derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is described to have antioxidant and toning properties.


Cocoamidopropyl Betaine:

surfactant derived from coconut oil. Effective in foaming cleansers, shampoos and body washes where high, creamy foam is desired.


Coco Glucoside:

A gentle detergent derived from Coconuts; Coco Glucoside works as a surfactant, foaming agent, conditioner and emulsifier. It helps increase the foaming capacity of a solution. This ingredient is compatible with all skin types and gentle enough to be used in baby products.


Cucumber Oil:

is well-known for its cooling and slightly astringent qualities; Australian Cucumber Oil is used in various cosmetic applications for its nutritive, and soothing properties, and plays a function in skin care, hair care and nail creams. 


Cypress Australian Blue Essential Oil:

Sweet, balsamic and spicy aroma. It is commonly known Cypress Australian has a relaxing, nerve soothing effect. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications.


Decyl Glucoside:

Vegetable/sugar based mild surfactant that gently but thoroughly cleanses.


Ethylhexylglycerin:

A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens; Ethylhexylglycerin servces as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative 

in minute amounts.


Evening Primrose Oil Certified Organic:

Certified Organic Evening Primrose Oil has a very slight, sweet scent; Certified Organic Evening Primrose Oil contains high levels of GLA essential fattyacids and is good for soothing inflammation.


Green Tea Extract:

Green Tea Extract is used internationally in Cosmetics, as it is a rich source of anti oxidants, such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green Tea Extract is hailed in the Natural Skin Care Industry. Green Tea Extract is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in Green Tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green Tea catechins are potent antioxidants.


Jojoba oil Certified Organic:

is rich in vitamin E and is a unique liquid wax used as an oil. The oil has a stable, long-lasting penetrative nature. Jojoba has a very close chemical composition to the skins own sebum.


Jasmine Absolute:

Jasmine Absolute has a smooth, extremely intense floral smell that is both sweet and lingering. Jasmine Absolute is soothing and moisturizing to the skin.


Kakadu Plum Liquid Extract:

native to Australia, widespread throughout the tropical woodlands from north-western Australia to eastern Arnhem Land. Its fruit has the highest known vitamin C concentration.


Lavender Australian Essential Oil:

sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma with balsamic-woody undertones; Lavender Australian Essential Oil is one of the most versatile oils available; its scent has a balancing effect on the nervous system.


Lavender oil Certified Organic:

is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which could ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection.


Lemon Myrtle oil Certified Organic:

the plant is native to Australia; it is a rare plant, restricted to Queensland, and considered endangered. Research suggests that Lemon Myrtle is a powerful antifungal agent as well as showing significant antimicrobial activity


Lilly Pilly Liquid Extract:

Lilly Pilly extract will help to tighten the pores and boost the skin's vitamin C levels.


Macadamia Oil:

Macadamia has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils; it is a fantastic regeneranative oil; high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.


Mandarin Cold Press Essential Oil:

Mandarin Cold Press Essential Oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit; it is recommended for acne, congested skin.


May Chang Essential Oil:

or commonly known as Litsea Cubeba Essential oil has sweet, fresh and lemon-like aroma. The refreshing aroma of Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil may help alleviate symptoms of stress and anxiety.


Natural Vitamin E:

acts as a powerful antioxidant by neutralizing free radicals


Orange Blood Essential Oil:

Orange Blood Essential Oil has a warm, fresh citrus scent; Orange Blood Essential Oil have been known to have uplifting properties.


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Caster Oil

Mild surfactant (solubiliser for essential oils) from Castor Oil.


PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate:

surfactant, cleansing agent.


Phenoxyethanol:

is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether, derived from sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic; it provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds


Potassium Sorbate:

a derivative of Vitamin C, from sorbic acid from fruit trees, safe, natural, food grade preservative, inhibits mold growth, antioxidant.


Quandong Liquid Extract:

The desert Quandong is an Australian Native tree from the Sandalwood family found in arid and semi-arid central Australia. Quandong Liquid extract is high in essential fatty acids, important for maintenance of healthy skin and hair.


Rosehip Oil Certified Organic:

Rosehip Oil has very little scent; Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin.


Salicylic Acid:

an antibacterial, skin softening ingredient that comes from willow bark. A main ingredient in beta-hydroxy acids; it helps exfoliate dry, flaky skin and prevent and heal blemishes.


Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil:

Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil is known for its superior fixative properties, used in both therapeutic blending and natural perfumery; Sandalwood Australian Essential oil's aroma is relaxing, uplifting and gently sedative, considered to have antidepressant effects.


Shea Butter:

has been utilized by native Africans for more than a millennia. Shea butter contains unsaponifiable fats, which retain their moisturizing properties; it is highly emollient and easily absorbed. Shea Butter is rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamins A and E, heals, soothes and protects the skin and has been used to treat dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration.


Stearic Acid:

derived from vegetable fatty acids; soothes, softens and is an emulsifier


Sodium Chloride:

Derived from salt; astringent and anti-inflammatory.


Sodium Hydroxide:

Derived from sodium chloride (sea salt); pH adjuster and formula stabilizer.


Sodium Lauroamphoacetate:

Used as a naturally derived surfactant from coconut oil to make skincare and bath care products foam.


Vegetable Glycerine:

derived from vegetable oil; humectants, emulsifier and skin softener. Vegetable Glycerine leaves a nice, soft feel to the skin that creates a layer of protection to prevent further moisture loss and re-hydrate the skin.


Vitamin A Palmitate:

nourishing, moisturizes dry skin, heals and rejuvenates cells, antioxidant, encourages collagen production; Vitamin A Palmitate is described good for problem skin, natural fruit acids help gently lift away dead skin.


Vitamin B5:

moisturizing for skin, derived from rice extract soothes, rejuvenates


Xanthan Gum:

the gel base thickener


Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract: (Common Names: Joazeiro)

Juazeiro is a shrubby tree indigenous to the dry scrub-land areas calledcaatingas in the northeast of Brazil; it is one of the most respected trees in Brazil due to its numerous uses. Ziziphus Joazeiro bark extract or commonly known as Joazeiro is used for anti-inflammatory, antibacterial by rural people in Brazil.




CONTACT US  |   INGREDIENTS   |   SHIPPING & HANDLING   |   TERMS OF USE   |   PRIVACY POLICY

My Secret Skincare is the natural skincare range from Australia. The natural skincare range is made from most natural ingredients, found only in Australia. Each natural skincare product locks in the purest, most natural ingredients, makes the My Secret range the affordable natural skincare there is in natural skincare market. My Secret Skincare is one of the natural skincare ranges you can count on. There is only the natural and purest ingredients in the skincare, not the harmful chemicals.

Natural Cleanser  |   Natural Skin Products  |   Natural Skin Care Products  |   Natural Cleansing Lotion  |   Healthy Skin Care  |   Organic Skin Products  |   Natural Moisturiser
All Natural Skin Care   |   Natural Skincare


© Copyright 2009 | PO BOX 7412, BAULKHAM HILLS, NSW 2153, AUSTRALIA  | CONTACT: +61 2 8003 7281 | ACN: 129 099 663   
site design & developed by www.leonardsii.com .

Owned and operated by: Larutan Beauty Pty Ltd